The introduction of the locally assembled 2026 Jaecoo J5 EV at an on-the-road price of RM118,800 has established a concrete benchmark for entry-level electric sports utility vehicles in Malaysia, delivering an official WLTP-rated driving range of 402 kilometres from a 58.9 kWh battery pack. Assembled at the Chery production facility in Shah Alam, Selangor, the single-variant crossover targets private motorists seeking an upright B-segment profile equipped with a 211-horsepower motor and 130 kW direct-current fast charging beneath the RM120,000 threshold. However, the maturation of Malaysia’s battery electric vehicle ecosystem has expanded the competitive field around this expenditure ceiling. Prospective buyers evaluating monthly financing commitments, physical vehicle dimensions, and brand track records find that allocating approximately RM120,000 opens access to compelling alternatives that provide larger vehicle classifications, proven market acceptance, or superior equipment ratios, specifically the Proton e.MAS 7 Premium, the BYD Atto 2, and the Leapmotor B10 Life.
Key Points
- The Jaecoo J5 EV enters Malaysia at RM118,800, establishing a baseline of 402 kilometres of WLTP range within the compact electric crossover category.
- Consumers cross-shopping at this price point can access larger C-segment footprints, established brand networks, or higher equipment value from adjacent offerings.
- Models such as the Proton e.MAS 7 Premium, the BYD Atto 2, and the Leapmotor B10 Life challenge the newcomer through distinct trade-offs in size, branding, and pricing.
Evaluating the Jaecoo J5 EV Baseline
To understand why local motorists explore alternative options, the baseline capabilities of the Jaecoo J5 EV must be examined in the context of typical ownership demands. The vehicle is engineered to balance urban commuting agility with interstate highway viability, utilizing a front-wheel-drive platform that produces 288 Nm of torque to achieve a zero-to-100 km/h acceleration time of 7.7 seconds. Its thermal management supports DC fast charging up to 130 kW, enabling a 30 to 80 percent charge replenishment in roughly 25 minutes at high-capacity highway stations.
Automotive market analysts observe that positioning a B-segment SUV at RM118,800 places it in direct competition with both larger vehicles and established volume sellers. Buyers utilizing five-to-nine-year hire purchase financing calculate that minor differences in principal loan sums can either secure a physically larger vehicle platform or yield significant upfront capital savings. When larger platforms, nationwide retail networks, and market-leading brand reputations sit within close financial proximity, consumer interest predictably diversifies across multiple brand propositions.
Comparative Technical Specifications and Segment Classification
A technical evaluation of competing electric platforms reveals distinct differences in vehicle footprint, battery architecture, and showroom pricing across the Malaysian market.
The following table details the technical parameters separating the Jaecoo J5 EV from its primary alternatives in the local sub-RM120,000 price bracket:
| Model Variant | Segment Class | On-the-Road Price | Battery Capacity | WLTP Range | Motor Output | Max DC Charging |
| Jaecoo J5 EV | B-Segment SUV | RM118,800 | 58.9 kWh (LFP) | 402 km | 211 hp / 288 Nm | 130 kW |
| Proton e.MAS 7 Premium | C-Segment SUV | RM119,800 | 60.2 kWh (LFP) | 410 km | 218 hp / 320 Nm | 100 kW |
| BYD Atto 2 Premium | B-Segment SUV | RM100,000 | 51.1 kWh (LFP) | 345 km | 174 hp / 290 Nm | 82 kW |
| Leapmotor B10 Life | C-Segment SUV | RM107,800 | 56.2 kWh (LFP) | 361 km | 218 hp / 240 Nm | 140 kW |
This comparison demonstrates that the J5 EV occupies a competitive middle ground. Motorists willing to allocate approximately RM118,000 can select a larger national crossover for nearly identical expenditure, save RM18,800 by opting for Malaysia’s top-selling electric vehicle brand, or reduce their capital outlay while acquiring a high-specification C-segment platform.
Proton e.MAS 7 Premium: Segment Scale and Range Parity

Priced at RM119,800, the Proton e.MAS 7 Premium carries an on-the-road price difference of just RM1,000 over the Jaecoo J5 EV while elevating the buyer into a larger C-segment vehicle classification. Built on the Global Intelligent New Energy Architecture (GEA) co-developed with Geely, the e.MAS 7 measures 4,615 mm in length with a 2,750 mm wheelbase, noticeably exceeding the compact proportions of the J5 EV. Its 60.22 kWh Aegis Short Blade battery delivers an official WLTP-certified driving range of 410 kilometres, providing eight additional kilometres of operational distance over the Jaecoo.
The trade-offs between the Proton e.MAS 7 Premium and the Jaecoo J5 EV are reflected in several functional areas:
- Dimensional Advantage: The e.MAS 7 offers genuine C-segment passenger volume, yielding broader rear legroom, superior cabin width, and 461 litres of rear luggage space for family travel.
- National Dealer Footprint: Distributed through Proton’s dedicated e.MAS network, the vehicle is supported by widespread parts warehousing and service facilities across both Peninsular Malaysia and Sabah and Sarawak.
- Higher Motor Torque: With an electric motor producing 218 horsepower and 320 Nm of torque, the Proton provides stronger low-speed acceleration compared to the Jaecoo’s 288 Nm output.
- Slower Charging Intake: Direct-current fast charging is limited to a maximum rate of 100 kW, trailing the J5 EV’s 130 kW rating and resulting in slightly longer dwell times during interstate transit.
For motorists prioritizing cabin space and nationwide aftersales accessibility at virtually identical purchase costs, the Proton e.MAS 7 Premium presents an attractive proposition by delivering higher segment utility without compromising battery range.
BYD Atto 2: Brand Recognition and Capital Savings

The BYD Atto 2 Premium enters the market at an on-the-road price of RM100,000, undercutting the Jaecoo J5 EV by a substantial margin of RM18,800. While both vehicles occupy the B-segment SUV category, many Malaysian buyers favor the Atto 2 due to the market presence and brand equity established by BYD under Sime Darby Beyond Mobility. As the highest-volume electric vehicle brand in the country, BYD offers an extensive network of specialized service centres, consistent over-the-air firmware support, and strong secondary market recognition that reduces adoption anxiety for first-time buyers.
Evaluating the BYD Atto 2 against the Jaecoo J5 EV highlights distinct operational compromises alongside its commercial appeal:
- Lower Acquisition Cost: Saving RM18,800 upfront reduces monthly hire purchase instalments by approximately RM200 over a seven-year loan tenure, while lowering annual comprehensive insurance premiums.
- Established Ownership Network: BYD’s established local sales and service infrastructure provides higher operational reassurance, supported by the extensive field testing and safety record of the proprietary Blade battery.
- Reduced Driving Range: The 51.13 kWh battery delivers a WLTP-rated range of 345 kilometres, representing a 57-kilometre deficit compared to the J5 EV’s 402-kilometre capability.
- Lower Mechanical Output: The front motor generates 174 horsepower and 290 Nm of torque, resulting in a zero-to-100 km/h time of 7.9 seconds, alongside a modest DC charging rate capped at 82 kW.
Although the Atto 2 requires owners to accept lower absolute range and slower fast-charging capabilities, the financial saving of RM18,800 combined with BYD’s dominant local brand reputation positions it as a practical choice for budget-conscious urban motorists.
Leapmotor B10 Life: Dimensional Value and Equipment Allocation

Distributed by Stellantis Malaysia, the Leapmotor B10 Life retails at RM107,800, undercutting the Jaecoo J5 EV by RM11,000. Despite its lower entry price, the B10 is built on the LEAP 3.5 platform and classified as a C-segment SUV, measuring 4,515 mm in length with a 2,735 mm wheelbase. The model focuses on delivering high equipment levels, combining a rear-wheel-drive layout with a 218-horsepower motor and advanced digital cabin hardware.
The primary differences separating the Leapmotor B10 Life from the Jaecoo J5 EV encompass the following attributes:
- Cabin Space and Equipment Value: The vehicle features C-segment proportions with 430 litres of boot volume, a 14.6-inch 2.5K central display powered by a Qualcomm Snapdragon chip, a fixed panoramic sunroof, and a rear-wheel-drive configuration that improves handling dynamics.
- Higher Charging Speed: Supporting DC fast charging up to 140 kW, the B10 Life replenishes its battery marginally faster than the 130 kW Jaecoo at high-output public charging terminals.
- Moderate Driving Range: The 56.2 kWh LFP battery yields a WLTP-rated range of 361 kilometres, which falls 41 kilometres short of the Jaecoo’s 402-kilometre baseline.
- Emerging Market Presence: Leapmotor represents a newer entrant in the Malaysian automotive space, meaning its service network remains in the process of reaching nationwide coverage parity with established brands.
For consumers whose standard travel patterns remain within urban corridors, the Leapmotor B10 Life’s lower purchase price, superior interior volume, and dynamic rear-wheel-drive platform present a value ratio that challenges the J5 EV, requiring buyers to balance a 41-kilometre range reduction against substantial gains in vehicle size and standard amenities.









