BYD Atto 3 vs Jaecoo J5 EV (CKD) Specification Comparison

The BYD Atto 3 (RM 125,800 to RM 138,800) is Malaysia’s established electric SUV benchmark, offering a choice between the front-wheel-drive Ultra (204 PS / 310 Nm, 60.48 kWh Blade battery, 420 km WLTP) and the 800V rear-wheel-drive Premium Evo (313 PS / 380 Nm, 74.88 kWh battery, 510 km WLTP with 220 kW DC fast charging). The Jaecoo J5 EV (CKD) (RM 118,800 OTR Peninsular / RM 121,560 East Malaysia) enters as a locally assembled, outdoor-lifestyle crossover powered by a 155 kW (211 PS) front electric motor, a 58.9 kWh CATL LFP battery (402 km WLTP), 130 kW DC fast charging, standard 11 kW AC charging, and an extensive cargo package consisting of a 480-litre boot and a 35-litre frunk.

Quick Verdict:

  • Choose the BYD Atto 3 if:You want higher performance and longer range (up to 313 PS and 510 km WLTP on the RWD Premium), 800V ultra-fast charging architecture (up to 220 kW DC), an iconic rotatable infotainment screen, standard 7 airbags on the Premium, and the peace of mind of Sime Darby Beyond Auto’s nationwide network.
  • Choose the Jaecoo J5 EV (CKD) if: You want a locally assembled crossover that undercuts the Atto 3 by RM 7,000 to RM 20,000, superior cargo versatility (480L boot + 35L frunk), double-glazed acoustic front glass, dedicated lifestyle features (Pet Mode, Camping Mode with 3.3 kW V2L, and In-Car Karaoke), and an industry-leading 10-year / 200,000 km battery warranty.

💰 Estimated Monthly Ownership Breakdown

Cost & Ownership FactorBYD Atto 3 (Ultra / Premium)Jaecoo J5 EV (CKD)
Price (OTR w/o Insurance, Peninsular)RM 125,800 (Ultra) / RM 138,800 (Premium)RM 118,800 (Selling: RM 118,092)
Price (OTR w/o Insurance, East Malaysia)RM 127,800 (Ultra) / RM 140,800 (Premium)RM 121,560 (Selling: RM 121,092)
Standard Vehicle Warranty6 Years / 150,000 km7 Years / 150,000 km
High-Voltage Battery Warranty8 Years / 160,000 km (8-Yr/150k km Drive Unit)10 Years / 200,000 km (HV Battery & Components)
Estimated 5-Year Maintenance Cost~RM 2,800 – RM 3,400 (or launch service packages)~RM 2,600 – RM 3,300 (Scheduled EV servicing)
Annual Road Tax (Peninsular MY)RM 160 (150 kW Ultra) / RM 335 (230 kW Premium)RM 180 (155 kW bracket)
Claimed EV Range (WLTP / NEDC)420 km WLTP (Ultra) / 510 km WLTP (Premium)402 km WLTP (461 km NEDC)
Cargo Space (Boot + Frunk)434 – 440 Litres (Frunk only on Premium)480 Litres Boot + 35 Litres Frunk
Est. Monthly Loan (9-Yr @ 3.0%–3.5%)~RM 1,325/mo (Ultra) – ~RM 1,465/mo (Premium)~RM 1,255 – RM 1,305/mo

📊 Comprehensive Specification Comparison

Feature / SpecBYD Atto 3 (Ultra / Premium)Jaecoo J5 EV (CKD)
Segment / Body Style5-Seater C-Segment Electric SUV5-Seater B/C-Segment Electric SUV
Underpinning ArchitectureBYD e-Platform 3.0 (CTB on Premium)Dedicated Modular EV Platform
Assembly StatusCBU (Imported, Changzhou, China)CKD (Local Assembly, Shah Alam, Malaysia)
Drivetrain LayoutFront-Wheel Drive (Ultra) / Rear-Wheel Drive (Premium)Front-Motor, Front-Wheel Drive (FWD)
Max Power Output204 PS (150 kW) (Ultra) / 313 PS (230 kW) (Premium)155 kW (211 PS / 208 hp)
Max Motor Torque310 Nm (Ultra) / 380 Nm (Premium)288 Nm
0–100 km/h Acceleration7.3 seconds (Ultra) / 5.5 seconds (Premium)~7.7 seconds
Top Speed160 km/h (Ultra) / 180 km/h (Premium)~165 km/h
Battery Chemistry & Capacity60.48 kWh (Ultra) / 74.88 kWh (Premium) Blade LFP58.9 kWh CATL LFP Battery
Claimed Range (WLTP)420 km (Ultra) / 510 km (Premium)402 km WLTP (461 km NEDC)
DC Fast Charging Peak Rate88 kW (Ultra) / 220 kW (Premium 800V, 10–80% in 25m)130 kW (30–80% in 28 mins)
AC Onboard Charger7.0 kW Single-Phase (Ultra) / 11 kW Three-Phase (Prem)11 kW Three-Phase Standard (10–100% in 7 hrs)
Vehicle-to-Load (V2L)Standard (3.3 kW)Standard (3.3 kW)
Suspension (Front / Rear)MacPherson Strut / Multi-Link IndependentMacPherson Strut / Independent Rear Suspension
Dimensions (L x W x H)4,455 mm x 1,875 mm x 1,615 mm4,380 mm x 1,860 mm x 1,650 mm
Wheelbase2,720 mm2,620 mm
Ground Clearance175 mm174 mm (Wading Depth: 450 mm)
Acoustic GlassStandard Tempered GlassDouble-Glazed Front Windows
Luggage Space434 Litres (Boot)480 Litres (Boot) + 35 Litres (Frunk)
Wheels & Tyres18-inch Alloy Wheels (235/50 R18)18-inch Aero Alloys (235/55 R18)
Infotainment Screen15.6-inch Motorized Rotatable Touchscreen13.2-inch 2K Portrait Central Touchscreen
Driver Display ClusterFull Digital Instrument Display8.0-inch Digital Instrument Cluster
Smartphone ConnectivityWireless Apple CarPlay & Android AutoWireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
Wireless Phone ChargingStandard Wireless Charging Pad50W Ventilated Wireless Charging Pad
Panoramic RoofPanoramic Glass Roof with Power Blind1.45 m² Panoramic Glass Roof w/ Power Shade
Front SeatsPower-Adjustable & Ventilated Front Seats6-Way Power/Vent Driver, 4-Way Power/Vent Pass
Airbags6 Airbags (Ultra) / 7 Airbags (Premium front-center)6 Airbags (Front, Side, Curtain)
ADAS Safety SuiteFull DiPilot ADAS Suite (ICC, AEB, LKA, BSD, RCTA)19 Level 2+ ADAS Functions (ICA, TJA, ELK, MCB)

⚡ Key Differences Breakdown

🚗 Powertrain, 800V Architecture & DC Charging

  • BYD Atto 3: Offers two distinct powertrain setups. The entry Ultra variant uses a front-wheel-drive motor (204 PS / 310 Nm) with a 60.48 kWh Blade battery delivering 420 km WLTP range. The flagship Premium upgrades to a high-performance Rear-Wheel Drive (RWD) 800V platform producing 313 PS and 380 Nm of torque (0–100 km/h in 5.5s), backed by a massive 74.88 kWh battery (510 km WLTP) that supports ultra-rapid 220 kW DC fast charging (10–80% in 25 minutes).
  • Jaecoo J5 EV (CKD): Uses a single front-wheel-drive configuration generating 155 kW (211 PS) and 288 Nm of torque, achieving 0–100 km/h in ~7.7 seconds. Its 58.9 kWh CATL battery provides 402 km of WLTP range (461 km NEDC). DC fast charging peaks at 130 kW (30–80% in 28 minutes), and it includes a standard 11 kW three-phase AC onboard charger across the board (full charge in 7 hours).

🎨 Dimensions, Platform Packaging & Cargo Utility

  • BYD Atto 3: Sits on a larger C-segment footprint measuring 4,455 mm long (+75 mm) with a 2,720 mm wheelbase (+100 mm longer than the Jaecoo). The longer wheelbase translates to greater rear legroom and knee clearance for adult passengers. Its boot capacity sits at 434 Litres.
  • Jaecoo J5 EV (CKD): Built on a slightly more compact 4,380 mm length with a 2,620 mm wheelbase, yet features superior overall cargo volume. It offers a larger 480-litre rear boot complemented by a dedicated 35-litre front trunk (frunk) under the bonnet for charging cables and muddy outdoor gear. It also features a tall 174 mm ground clearance and a 450 mm wading depth for flood-prone roads.

🛋️ Cabin Tech, Refinement & Lifestyle Modes

  • BYD Atto 3: The centerpiece of the cabin is a huge 15.6-inch motorized rotatable touchscreen that switches between portrait and landscape modes. The interior features synthetic leather upholstery, power-adjustable ventilated front seats, a panoramic sunroof, and a multi-speaker audio system. In the Premium variant, it adds a 7th front-center airbag and front cross-traffic alert.
  • Jaecoo J5 EV (CKD): Focuses heavily on acoustic isolation and outdoor utility. It features class-leading double-glazed front windows for improved NVH, a 13.2-inch 2K vertical touchscreen, an 8-speaker sound system, and a fast 50W ventilated wireless phone charging pad. It also includes dedicated lifestyle features: Pet Mode (maintains cabin temperature with exterior display messaging), Camping Mode with 3.3 kW V2L output, and an In-Car Karaoke function.

🌟 3 Things We Love

BYD Atto 3

  1. Potent 313 PS RWD Performance & 510 km Range (Premium): Sprints from 0 to 100 km/h in 5.5 seconds with rear-wheel-drive dynamics and long-range touring freedom.
  2. 800V Architecture with 220 kW DCFC (Premium): Charges from 10% to 80% in 25 minutes on high-power highway DC chargers.
  3. Huge 15.6-inch Rotatable Touchscreen & Cabin Space: The 2,720 mm wheelbase provides generous rear passenger stretch-out space, paired with a massive screen optimized for navigation.

Jaecoo J5 EV (CKD)

  1. Price Advantage & 10-Year Battery Warranty: Starting from RM 118,800 OTR, it undercuts the Atto 3 range by RM 7,000 to RM 20,000 while offering a 10-year / 200,000 km battery warranty.
  2. Double-Glazed Front Glass & Frunk Utility: Acoustic front side windows significantly reduce wind and tire roar, while the 35L frunk keeps cables out of the 480L boot.
  3. Standard 11 kW AC Charging & 50W Cooled Charger: Fast overnight home AC charging paired with a high-wattage active-cooling wireless phone charging pad.

⚠️ 2 Things That Need Work

BYD Atto 3

  1. Higher Entry Price: Pricing starts at RM 125,800 for the Ultra and rises to RM 138,800 for the Premium, leading to monthly loan installments that are RM 70 to RM 210 higher.
  2. 7 kW AC Charging on Ultra: The base Ultra variant is capped at 7.0 kW single-phase AC charging, requiring over 8 hours for a full home charge.

Jaecoo J5 EV (CKD)

  1. Shorter 2,620 mm Wheelbase: Rear legroom is noticeably tighter for taller rear passengers compared to the 2,720 mm wheelbase of the Atto 3.
  2. Front-Wheel Drive Only: Lacks a rear-wheel-drive or performance dual-motor variant, leaving driving dynamics more relaxed than the 313 PS Atto 3 Premium.

🏁 Buying Conclusion

The Jaecoo J5 EV (CKD) is the smarter financial and practical choice for budget-conscious families and outdoor lifestyle enthusiasts. Locally assembled at RM 118,800 (RM 121,560 East Malaysia), it undercuts the Atto 3 Ultra by RM 7,000 and the Premium by RM 20,000 while delivering standard 11 kW AC charging, double-glazed acoustic glass, a larger 480L boot with a 35L frunk, practical lifestyle modes (Pet/Camping/Karaoke), and an extensive 10-year / 200,000 km battery warranty. For buyers who want maximum equipment, cargo versatility, and low monthly payments, the J5 EV delivers strong value per Ringgit.

The BYD Atto 3 remains the performance and long-distance touring benchmark. Priced between RM 125,800 and RM 138,800, it justifies its higher price tag—particularly on the Premium variant—by offering an 800V architecture, rear-wheel drive, a massive 313 PS motor (0–100 km/h in 5.5s), up to 510 km of WLTP range, 220 kW DC charging, and a longer 2,720 mm wheelbase. If you regularly travel interstate highways and prioritize high-speed charging, rapid acceleration, and greater rear passenger space backed by Sime Darby’s nationwide network, the Atto 3 remains a class leader.

  • Zakirin

    All this talk about luxury car just so we get to buy overpriced coffee in style

    Related Posts

    Honda City vs Proton S70 Non-Turbo Specification Comparison

    The Honda City (RM 84,900 to RM 111,900) is Malaysia’s B-segment sedan, offering standard Honda SENSING active safety across all variants, standard 6 airbags, a cavernous 519-litre boot, ~1.1-tonne curb…

    Continue reading
    2026 Honda City (GN2 / GN3 Facelift): Full Spec Breakdown & Variant-by-Variant Comparison

    Executive Overview & Vehicle Identity 1. Powertrain & Propulsion Architecture The updated Honda City platform offers two distinct powertrain philosophies: a high-revving naturally aspirated DOHC i-VTEC petrol engine and Honda’s…

    Continue reading

    More Articles

    iCAUR 03 RWD Now Locally Assembled in Malaysia – CKD Production Commences, Retains CBU Pricing at RM119,740, Deliveries Begin October 2026

    • By Zakirin
    • September 24, 2026
    • 370 views
    iCAUR 03 RWD Now Locally Assembled in Malaysia – CKD Production Commences, Retains CBU Pricing at RM119,740, Deliveries Begin October 2026

    Zeekr Malaysia Partners with EON to Expand Klang Valley Footprint – AEON Mall Shah Alam Pop-Up in October 2026, Zeekr House Glenmarie in Q1 2027

    • By Zakirin
    • September 24, 2026
    • 462 views
    Zeekr Malaysia Partners with EON to Expand Klang Valley Footprint – AEON Mall Shah Alam Pop-Up in October 2026, Zeekr House Glenmarie in Q1 2027

    Honda City vs Proton S70 Non-Turbo Specification Comparison

    • By Zakirin
    • September 24, 2026
    • 563 views
    Honda City vs Proton S70 Non-Turbo Specification Comparison

    Honda City (GN2/GN3) Maintenance Cost Breakdown Guide

    • By Zakirin
    • September 24, 2026
    • 489 views
    Honda City (GN2/GN3) Maintenance Cost Breakdown Guide

    2026 Honda City (GN2 / GN3 Facelift): Full Spec Breakdown & Variant-by-Variant Comparison

    • By Zakirin
    • September 24, 2026
    • 503 views
    2026 Honda City (GN2 / GN3 Facelift): Full Spec Breakdown & Variant-by-Variant Comparison

    2026 Honda City Facelift Launched in Malaysia from RM89,900 – Lineup Streamlined to Four Variants as Brand Debuts 8-Year Unlimited-Mileage Warranty Across All Models

    • By Zakirin
    • September 24, 2026
    • 370 views
    2026 Honda City Facelift Launched in Malaysia from RM89,900 – Lineup Streamlined to Four Variants as Brand Debuts 8-Year Unlimited-Mileage Warranty Across All Models

    Hyundai Stargazer Officially Launched in Malaysia – 3 Variants, 6- and 7-Seater Layouts, SmartSense ADAS, CBU Priced from RM99,800 to RM121,800

    • By Zakirin
    • September 22, 2026
    • 416 views
    Hyundai Stargazer Officially Launched in Malaysia – 3 Variants, 6- and 7-Seater Layouts, SmartSense ADAS, CBU Priced from RM99,800 to RM121,800

    Volvo Cars Appoints Škoda Auto Chief Klaus Zellmer as President and CEO – 30-Year Industry Veteran to Succeed Håkan Samuelsson by October 2027

    • By Zakirin
    • September 21, 2026
    • 316 views
    Volvo Cars Appoints Škoda Auto Chief Klaus Zellmer as President and CEO – 30-Year Industry Veteran to Succeed Håkan Samuelsson by October 2027

    Toyota to Invest ¥1 Trillion (RM30 Billion) Annually on 400,000 Factory Robots from 2028 – Wheeled Humanoid Eley to Learn from Master ‘Takumi’ Craftsmen

    • By Zakirin
    • September 21, 2026
    • 514 views
    Toyota to Invest ¥1 Trillion (RM30 Billion) Annually on 400,000 Factory Robots from 2028 – Wheeled Humanoid Eley to Learn from Master ‘Takumi’ Craftsmen

    Ford and Honda Among in Danger: Shrinking Off-Lease Inventory Squeezes Certified Pre-Owned Market Despite Program Expansions

    • By Zakirin
    • September 21, 2026
    • 526 views
    Ford and Honda Among in Danger: Shrinking Off-Lease Inventory Squeezes Certified Pre-Owned Market Despite Program Expansions